Charlotte 101.3 - Greenville 97.3 - Boone 92.9 - WSIF Wilkesboro 90.9
Play Live Radio
Next Up:
0:00
0:00
Available On Air Stations
Attention! If you are having difficulty streaming us, and you are accessing via a bookmarked link, please use the player at the top of this page or click here.

WNCW's Top 10 Staff Picks of 2022

Listening to music concept
Jakub Krechowicz - stock.adobe.c
/
12646336

Click here for the complete Top 100 list as voted by our listeners and programming staff.

Joe Kendrick: Program Director and Weekday Host:

1. Charley Crockett – The Man From Waco
2. S.G. Goodman – Teeth Marks
3. Willi Carlisle – Peculiar, Missouri
4. Maya De Vitry – Violet Light
5. River Whyless – Monoflora
6. New Mastersounds – The Deplar Effect
7. Adrian Quesada – Boleros Psicodélicos
8. Calexico – El Mirador
9. Dungen -- En Är För Mycket och Tusen Aldrig Nog
10. Various Artists – Summer Of Soul (soundtrack)

Martin Anderson: Music Director and Weekday Host:

1. Buddy Guy - The Blues Don't Lie
2. Molly Tuttle & Golden Highway -- Crooked Tree
3. Charley Crockett -- The Man From Waco
4. Heavy Heavy -- Life and Life Only
5. The Chieftains – The Foxhunt: Bear’s Sonic Journals, San Francisco 1973 & 1976
6. Cristina Vane -- Make Myself Me Again
7. Plains -- I Walked With You a Ways
8. Pharis & Jason Romero -- Tell 'Em You Were Gold
9. Anais Mitchell -- Anais Mitchell
10. Rakish -- Counting Down the Hours

Joe Greene: Weekday and Goin’ Across the Mountain Host:

1. Andrew Bird -- Inside Problem
2. Melissa Carper -- Ramblin Soul
3. Tennessee Bluegrass Band -- The Future Of The Past
4. Brennen Leigh with Asleep At The Wheel -- Obsessed With The West
5. Charlie Gabriel -- 89
6. Eli Paperboy Reed -- Down Every Road
7. Mason Via -- New Horizons
8. Youngers -- Nashville Again
9. Colin Hay -- Now And The Evermore
10. Jim Lauderdale -- Game Changer

Roland Dierauf: Weekday and Jazz & Beyond Host:

  1. Charlie Crockett -- The Man From Waco
  2. Various Artists -- Summer Of Soul
  3. Melissa Carper -- Ramblin' Soul
  4.  Drive By Truckers -- Welcome To Club XIII
  5. Ghost Funk Orchestra -- A New Kind Of Love
  6. Local Honeys -- Local Honeys
  7. Ian Noe -- River Fools & Mountain Saints
  8. S.G. Goodman -- Teeth Marks
  9. Henry Kaiser & Rome Yamilov -- The Lenoir Investigation 
  10. Miles Davis -- The Bootleg Series, Vol. 7 -- That's What Happened 1982-1985

Rob Daves: ARC Overnight Host:

  1. Panda Bear and Sonic Boom -- Reset
  2. Oneida -- Success
  3. Black Country, New Road -- Ants from Up There
  4. black midi -- Hellfire
  5. Janel Leppin -- Ensemble Volcanic Ash
  6. Yard Act -- The Overload
  7. Wednesday -- Mowing the Leaves Instead of Piling Them Up
  8. Ophelias -- Bare Bodkin
  9. Angel Olsen -- Big Time
  10. Stockhausen + the Amplified Riot -- Era of the Inauthentic ep

Trent Henley: Dead Air and Dubatomic Particles Host:

1. GA-20 -- Crackdown
2. Tedeschi Trucks Band -- I Am the Moon
3. Surfrajettes - Roller Fink
4. Monophonics -- Sage Motel
5. Volebeats -- Lonesome Galaxy
6. Sadies - Colder Streams
7. Lettuce - Unify
8. John Doe -- Fables in a Foreign Land
9. Marcus King -- Young Blood
10. St. Paul & the Broken Bones -- The Alien Coast

Julian Booker: Thursday Night and Culture Caravan Host:

1. Weyes Blood -- And in the Darkness, Hearts Aglow
2. Makaya McCraven -- In These Times
3. Warpain --Radiate Like This
4. River Whyless -- Monoflora
5. Khruangbin / Vieux Farka Toure -- Ali
6. Kevin Morby -- This is a Photograph
7. Beth Orton -- Weather Alive
8. King Gizzard & the Lizard Wizard -- Ice, Death, Planets, Lungs, Mushrooms and Lava
9. Jake Xerxes Fussell -- Good and Green Again
10. Oumou Sangare -- Timbuktu

Kevin Washington: 20/21 Host:

1. Miko Marks & The Resurrectors – Feel Like Going Home
2. The California Honeydrops – Soft Spot
3. Charley Crockett – The Man From Waco
4. Willi Carlisle – Peculiar, Missouri
5. Summer of Soul – Original Motion Picture Soundtrack
6. The Brother Brothers – Cover to Cover
7. Mavis Staples & Levon Helm – Carry Me Home
8. Plains – I Walked With You a Ways
9. Courtney Marie Andrews – Loose Future
10. Fireside Collective – Across the Divide

Scotty Robertson: Rhythm Theorem Host:

  1.  Little Feat -- Waiting for Columbus Deluxe
  2. The New Master Sounds --  Deplar Effect
  3. California Honeydrops -- Soft Spot
  4. Goose -- Dripfield
  5. Tuba Skinny -- Magnolia Stroll
  6. Lettuce -- Unify
  7. Dr. John -- Things Happen that Wa
  8. Hot Mustard -- Mother Sauce
  9. Vieux Farka Toure and Khruangbin  -- Ali
  10. River Whyless --  Monoflora

Justin Devito: Dubatomic Particles Host:

1. Protoje -- Third Times The Charm
2. Undefined -- Defined Riddim
3. Frightnrs -- Always
4. Doctor Bionic -- Shapeshifters
5. Hollie Cook -- Happy Hour
6. Horace Andy -- Midnight Rocker
7. Zion I Kings -- Future Oceans Echo
8. Lettuce -- Unify
9. Marxist Love Disco Ensemble -- MLDE
10. Troy Kingi -- Year Of The Ratbags & Their Musty Theme Songs

Armando Bellmas: Substitute Weekday Host:

1. The Jazz Butcher – The Highest in the Land
2. Σtella – Up and Away
3. Julius Rodriguez – Let Sound Tell All
4. Tedeschi Trucks Band – I Am The Moon: I. Crescent
5. Trampled by Turtles – Alpenglow
6. Elvis Costello & The Imposters – The Boy Named If
7. Courtney Marie Andrews – Loose Future
8. Bruno Berle – No Reino Dos Afetos
9. Ondara – Spanish Villager No. 3
10. The Dream Syndicate – Ultraviolet Battle Hymns and True Confessions

Brenda Craig: Marketing Director

1. Molly Tuttle & Golden Highway – Crooked Tree
2. John Fullbright – The Liar
3. Early James – Strange Time To Be Alive
4. Grey DeLisle – Borrowed
5. Andrew Bird – Inside Problem
6. Cristina Vane – Make Myself Me Again
7. Mary Gauthier – Dark Enough to See the Stars
8. Damn Tall Buildings – Sleeping Dogs
9. Melissa Carper – Ramblin’ Soul
10. Plains – I Walked With You A Ways